School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Dun a bhFeirin
    In olden times the fairies had their home in this fort. It is said that there lived a man at the foot of this ancient place. One evening his wife was milking and one of the cows kicked and spilt the milk. She began to lament over the milk, and suddenly she heard a voice saying, "Do not cry over spilt milk." She looked around and saw a man sitting beside her. From that time she always left a gallon of milk in the fort every evening.
    The man grew very poor and one day the sheriff came to take the cows away for the rent. The neighbours came to his assistance but they were not able to take back the cows. The man did not know what to do, so he called on the good people of the fort to help him. He said "Gentlemen of the rock come and help me." At this an army of little men came out of the rock, and fought with the sheriff. The sheriff succeeded in bringing the cattle as far as Battlebridge, and though they fought very hard, the little men succeeded in bringing back the cattle. From that day to this the bridge is called Battlebridge.
    Lizzie Mulvey