School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

The Three Legged Hare.
    One night Pat Kelly was going on a visit to his neighbour's near Aughlin Bridge. He brought a creel with him to take some turf home with him as he was coming home. His greyhound came with him.. When he came to the turf bank he went in to fill the creel. Looking around he saw a three legged hare, and he put the hound after it. But each time the hound attempted to follow it, it fell and bogged its nose in the ground. He filled his turf and went on his ceilidh.
    When coming home he went into the bank and putting his creel of turf on his back came out on the road and continued his journey home. Looking round he saw the three legged hare after him. As it came on the road it made sound as if it was a horse trotting along. It continued to gain on him and in the end was jumping up on his back.. Exhausted with fear and the load, he left the creel down and cut the
    Mrs O Neill
    Derreen, Co. Leitrim