School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

did he find himself but on the bank of Crummy River. He turned his coat and he got home alright after that.
    Ellie Reynolds, Crummy.
  2. A Stray Sod

One Night Pat Cullen was going on his rambles to Mick Dwyer's.

One night Pat Cullen was going on his rambles to Mick Dwyer's. He went along alright until he came to Conway's hill. There in a field he spent many long hours roaming up and down. He took off his cap and started to pray, and continued walking on his rambles as he thought himself. He saw a light and he thought it was in Mick Dwyer's so he kept making for it. He did not reach the house. Instead of that it was making him worse. He did not know what to do and after wandering around till he was tired he sat down under a bush and fell asleep. Paddy Conway found him there next morning as he was foddering the cattle.
    Ellie Reynolds.
    Ellie Reynolds