School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

A stray sod.
    There is said to be a stray sod in Tom Lee's hill in Derreen. Several people went astray on it.
    One night Mick Winters was coming home late and he went astray on it. After he had walked for hours he said to himself he would sit down.. And when he did so a crowd of little red men came and got him to play cards. At the dawn of day they all disappeared and he got home alright. He said he must have walked on a fairies pass.
  2. A Stray Sod.
    One night William Reynolds was coming from his rambles in John McWeenys. He walked accross John's field humming as song, but before he crossed the whole field he got afraid that he was going astray. He continued walking but he was not getting a bit nearer to the house, only fields on every side. At last he got tired walking and where
    Ellie Reynolds
    Crummy, Co. Leitrim