School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

A Ghost story.
    About ten ears ago a man from around Carrick on Shannon district was after coming out of the post office from drawing his first old age pension. He had the pension book in his hand and when he was a hundred yards on his way home he met a strange man who had a hound along side him. Is that your first pension, "says the man,". It is "says the pensioner." Well you will draw a good deal of it. "For how long will I draw it," he says. You will draw it for forty years, "says the man." At that moment a hare sprung up in a field beside them and away with the hound after it. When the pensioner looked round again there was no sight of man or hound to be seen.