School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

Attempting to take back a person from fairies
    Some time ago a man in this district lost his wife. Some time after she came back and told him she was not dead but that the fairies had taken her, and as she had not tasted their food he could could take her back from them. She would be going through the bog with them the next night and if he stood on a certain bank she would put out her hand as she was riding past. If he succeeded in drawing blood for her she would be 'free.' If he failed she would be put to death for attempting to escape. It would be difficult she warned him as they would be going very fast, and seeing him there they would raise a "fairy wind" and it would be difficult for him to even keep his feet.
    Next night he went to the place appointed taking the knife with him. The fairy wind blew so strong that he did not succeed in drawing blood. He went home downhearted. Next morning all the mugs on the dresser were filled with blood. She paid the price.