School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

The Fairies' Dance
    Once upon a time a man was coming from his work. On his way he had to pass a fort.. As he was passing by two girls came out and stood on the road before him, and asked him if he would like to come to a dance. "We will leave you back in the same place again," they said. The man did not like to refuse so he went. The girls were very much interested in him and told him he was a musican, which he was very surprised to hear them say. "The dance w ere are going to, will be held in a cave, and all the guests will be pleased to see you," they told him. "They will ask you to play the fiddle to dance and to have tea; but no matter what they want you do, you had better refuse" and you will come home again with us, when we come for you.
    After some time they reached the cave and went in. All eyes were turned on the stranger and all made him welcome. The dancing started and two girls asked him to play the fiddle, but he refused. They asked him to
    P. Rodohan
    Mrs O Neill