School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

One night a man coming home from a fair.

One night a man coming home from a fair. It was late at night and as he was crossing a certain bridge out hopped a terrible looking person. The man spoke to it but the ghost did not answer. They waked along a good piece together and when the man looked over at, it was changed into a lovely girl with ribbons flying from her. When they came to water the girl would not cross, but dissappeared there. The man ran home quickly to his own house and went to bed. So he was afraid ever after.
  2. A Ghost Story.
    One time their lived a very rich man and he had three daughters. When he died the daughters rebuilt the house again so they were very rich.
    One day the younger girl went out for a walk and she met two tramps on her way asking her for alms who on seeing her purse and noticing a valueable ring on her finger robbed her of both. The also struck her with a heavy stick and left her unconscious on the road. Some people came and carried her to her own home where she died a few days after. On her deathbed she made a request to have her head