School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

One night a few men went to play cards in a certain house and their was a man named Casey with them.

306
    He saw a light in it and he stole over to it and peeped in through the window. And he saw a man boxing a pack of cards and seemed to be expecting someone in to play. On they other side an empty chair was. Casey went in and said "Good Night" but got no reply. The stranger beckoned to him to sit down and he began to deal the cards. They played away for a good while and Casey never won a game. He had nearly lost all the money that he won that night, so he thought his luck was going to turn. He had six cards and tried to hide one and looked under the table for the first time that night. To his horror he saw his companion had cloven feet. He fainted and rembered no more. In the morning he was found half-dead with cold lying on the floor of the old house. He told them all the story and the said it was the Evil-One himself he had played cards with.
    Ita Flynn
    Ita Flynn