School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

One night some men went to the house to see what the lights were about, but when they went in no lights were to be seen. They looked about and here they found a pot of gold in one corner of the house. They took it with them and that night a voice came to the window of the house and told them to leave it back. Then they did so. There were never any lights to be seen in the house afterwards.
    Tomas Liam Mach Mhaonigh. From my Father.
  2. (no title)

One night a few men went to play cards in a certain house and their was a man named Casey with them.

One night a few men went to play cards in a certain house and their was a man named Casey with them. No matter what was played this man won. They other men thought he used to cheat but the couldn't prove it. He could drop or lift a card without being noticed. When playing one man complained that Casey was not playing fair or he would not always win but he only laughed at this. They played away until twelve o'clock.. Casey had won every game. Then they went home and Casey had a few fields to cross and to pass an old deserted house
    Ita Flynn