School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

1. (no title)

Long ago there lived a man and his mother in a small tatched house beside Sliéve an Iarainn Mountain.

304
    Long ago there lived a man and his mother in a small tatched house beside Slieve-an-Iarainn mountain. Ttere lived a shoe maker on the other side of the mountain. One evening says the man to his mother. I think I will go out for my shoes. "No she says" Its too late. He didn't take her advice and started off. He got the shoes and was coming home smoking his pipe. Then a man jumped out from under a clump of bushes and walked along with him and asked him for a smoke out of the pipe. He gave it to him and when he had enough smoked he gave it back and thanked him. Then he says I think this is my turn and he went in through the bogs again. It was late when the man got home that night with the shoes. The mother said to him. "You got home" "I did" he said. Well only for the man that took the smoke out of your pipe you wouldnt she said.
    Tomas Liam Mach Mhaonigh. From my Father
    William McWeeny, Crummy
  2. A Pot of Gold
    Long ago there lived an old woman in a house alone. She lived to be about eighty years and when she died lights were seen in the house every night for about a week
    Tomás Liam Mách Mhaoinigh
    Crummy, Co. Leitrim