School: Crummy (roll number 12691)

Crummy, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Rodacháin

1. One time a man named Paddy Earley was coming from Leitrim at twelve o'clock at night. When he was coming on to a wood along the road he heats a crowd coming on after him and he decided to go in to the wood untill they would pass.
    When the came on he saw that they were carring a coffin. They left it down and said. Who will carry it now? and one of them said. Who will carry it only Paddy Earley who is in here hiding. They took him out and put him under the coffin, They went on for about a mile until they came to a graveyard then they buried the coffin and they all went away to a grand palace bringing the man with them.
    The had all sorts of eating and drinking. but one person knowing him. told him not to eat or drink. and he did not.
    They kept him there until say light.
    Then all vanished and the man was left back to where he was the night before