School: Coill Chláir (roll number 14276)

Kilclare, Co. Leitrim
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The kinds of bread used by the people were boxty and flourbread. There were two kinds of boxty pan. Boxty and boiled boxty. It (They) was made from raw potatoes grated. Then the water was squeezed off it in a boxty bag. Some flour was added and wet with water and milk mixed. In winter when milk was scarce the people grated potatoes and let them rest over night until the starch rested on the bottom. Then they strained off the top part and they had yeast which was used to make bread light.
    Pat McDermott, Scrabbagh
    Recorded from Mrs. McDermott, Scrabbagh, Kilclare, 98 yrs
  2. The people in olden times supplied the food by grwoing their own crops. The bread was made from wheat and oats. Most of the farmers had handmills. They took them a meadow when they were milling and white sheets under them