School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

her to her own house. At eight oclock there was an awful "whill a bull" at McCabes. Mary Doogan went over and Pat and Mrs McCabe were crying and saying their child was dead. Mary Doogan went up in the room and there, sure enough was the child dead. "Stop your crying" said Mary. "Thats not your child at all for I have your child beyond in the house," and there and then Mary told her story of what she had seen early in the morning. Mary brought back McCabes child then, and they took the "dead child" out of the bed, held it over the fire and "whoo" it went up the chimney in smoke It was a fairy child was left, and the woman was a fairy woman taking away McCabes child, and now that's the truth I'm telling you. I wouldn't believe poor Mary. "God rest her soul."
    Mary Gallagher.
  2. Famine Times.
    Some old people tell stories that they heard from their fathers and mothers about the Great Famine. Here is what Francis Conifry R.I.P. told me about it:- The year before the famine the people in this district had such a crop of potatoes that they would not carry them out of the field. The next