School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

1. (no title) (continued)

About half a mile from Drumshambo there is a real fort.

(continued from previous page)
    how did he injoy the night. So he said he never had a better night in all his life that the owner of the Castle sent out for a bullock and killed him.
    When the man heard this he went away and counted his cattle and the best one of then was gone. This was the bullock the fairy men and the other man ate the night before.
  2. "Beside Flynn's fort Listermacrone, theer were two families living on the same street - McCabes and Doogans. In the McCabes lived Pat, his wife, and one child. In Doogans were Mary and her brother James both unmarried. One morning Mary was up very early as she was going on a visit to a cousin of hers that day, and she wanted to leave the turns done for James. When she opened the door to look out what was her surprise to see a woman standing outside McCabes window and McCabes child "a handing" out to her. Mary Doogan made some noise, and the woman dropped the child and ran towards the fort - I forgot to tell you that there was a fort near by. Mary picked up the child and brought
    Mary Gallagher
    Thomas Reilly