School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

Some people used to say that they used to see a fairy woman coming to the fort at a certain hour every evening.
    There is another fort near our land. Mahon's fort it is called. A few years ago there were lights seen around it. There is a big bush growing up beside it and there is a big piece of grass beside the bush and many nice fine stones at it. It is a very lonely place. There is a certain hour of the night at which lights can be seen. Nobody ever passed that way because there are ghosts at it.
    There are many stories told about these forts. Here is one which ........ told me. One evening when a woman was milking her cow beside Mahon's fort she heard a child cry in it, and immediately the cow kicked the bucket and spilled the milk. The woman becoming Aagry said. "ye can have the cow if ye want her and immediately the cow went off towards the for and disappeared,. Two years later she returned bringing with her two beautiful calves.
    Marie Darcy

About half a mile from Drumshambo there is a real fort.