School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

cure the chin cough.
    Tom Fee can stop bleeding. he says some prayers over the person who is bleeding.
    P. Earley has a cure for warts. He makes ten crosses out of ruskes. He buries nine and trows away the tenth.
    On Tuesdays and Thursdays he makes it. Jimmy Cassels has also the cure of the "Thursh". He blows his breath three times on the person affected in the name of the father and the son of the holy ghost.
    Mrs Beirne has the cure of the jaundice. she gets a young mouse, boils it, and the water she boils it in is given to the person who has the jaundice.
  2. Fairy Forts
    There is quite number of fairy forts in my district. Each for is surrouned by a number of small little bushes and inside there is a small patch of green grass. Nobody would cut a bush in a fort or a lone bush. If they did it would bring bad luck on them.
    Fairies lived in it along time ago
    Marie Darcy