School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

1. (continued from previous page)
    lays five or six eggs of a blue colour. she hatches them for three or four weeks but if one goes to it often she will for sake. the "scaldies" come out in a few weeks. They are feathered. she trains them and minds them until they are able to do for themselves.
    I often got a robins nest she lines her nest with wool and feathers. then she lays three or four eggs which are small and of a white colour with spots on them. she stays on her eggs about one or two weeks. then the young birds come out. they feather and go out for themselves.
    Lizzie Mulvey
    Moheteregg.
    Local cures
    Mrs Gilhooly has the cure of the sprain. she makes it on Monday and Thursdays. she got that cure from her mother, she puts thread on the affected part and says some prayers.
    Gimmy bassels has a cure for a pain in the back. He walks on top of the person who has it. he is a posthumous child. he also has a cure for the chin cough get from him a piece of his hair and wear it
  2. Local Cures.
    Mrs Gilhooly has the cure of the sprain. She makes it on Mondays and Thursdays. She got that cure from her mother, She puts thread on the affected part and says some prayers.
    Jimmy Cassels has a cure for a pain in the back. He walks on top of the person who has it. He is a posthumous child. He also has a cure for the chin cough. Get from him a piece of his hair and wear it. It will
    Christy Moore
    Moher (Gregg), Co. Leitrim