School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

to see if there were any priests hiding there. The soldier who went down lived to come up but died immediately after.
    A field behind the school is called the "Dead man's field" because a man died there during the Famine and was buried there.
  2. Bird Lore.
    Told by Dan Earley, Edanavow.
    There are many wild birds around here - the crane, the black bird, thrush, robin, hawk, crow, mag-pie, willie-wagtail, sparrow, the yellow-hammer, wild geese, and swans.
    When the swans roar on the loch it is the sign of storm. When the robins fly around the door-step a storm is approaching, when the willie-wagtail hops on the street, when the wild geese fly in the shape of the Alphabet a storm is approaching, when the crows flies low going home, when the crane goes to the bog it is a sign of rain, when the seagulls fly inland, when the black-bird chirp very loudly it is also a sign of rain. When the crane goes to the mountain it is a sign of good-weather.
    A thrush builds in a white thorn bush. She
    Lizzie Mulvey