School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

1. Local Place Names.
    On the top of Sliabh Anerin there is a rock called locally "Camp-pell." This may mean "Teampall" as on this rock priests said mass in Penal Times. On a flat on the mountain there is a big hole called "Poll a huggy." This hole goes along under ground for 1/4 mile and the other end is called Poll na gCat. Francis Conifry R.I.P. tried to walk through this hole, but the candle he had quenched and he had to come back.
    A little stream comes down the mountain and goes into a hole called "Poll na Gullan" (Poll na gColm) and remains underneath for 500 yards or so and then comes out in little spots here and there in Richard Fees fort. Another stream goes in an immense hole called "Pulthy," This hole is about 21 feet wide and goes down far in the ground. It is so dangerous that the man who owns the field closed it with wire. There is a story told that in the Penal times, the "Red Coats" borrowed a ladder to go down that hole