School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

the year except Lent and Advent - April May and June are regarded as unlucky months, and Thursday Friday and Saturday unlucky days. Pancake Tuesday is the last day of Shrovetide, and on that night pancakes are made for the tea.
    Matchmaking is dying out, but money is still given as dowry.
    Mary Gallagher
    Cornaleck
    Drumcong
  2. The Penal Times
    Told by Willie Moore, Mohercregg.
    Long ago Mass was said in this district on Sliab Anerin mountain. There is a place near Rantogue where mass was said. It is a big rock which was cut out in the shape of an altar. It is said that there is a track of a table there yet where the priest used to say mass and a round stone with a little hole in the middle of it where the priest used to wash his hands. While the priest would be saying mass a man called a "sentinel" would have to stay on the
    Willie Moore
    Moher (Gregg), Co. Leitrim