School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

danced on it.
    Another woman told me that in those days, the guests at the weddings always brought presents - usually something to eat, and that the wedding lasted for four or five, and sometimes seven days. On the night of the wedding "strawboys" came and knocked at the door. They asked if they were welcome, and if they were they went in and danced with the bride and bridesmaid, and then went home. It was considered lucky if these "strawboys" came, or it showed that the bride and groom were popular in the district.
    About 100 years ago, the bride remained for a month in her father's home and then the groom's man was sent to take her to her new home. He rode on horseback. When leaving the bride got up on the horse behind his back, and other couples came on horses as well. A race began, and whatever couple arrived first at the groom's house got a prize. The prize was usually a cake. A Mrs. Gallagher - grandmother to the family now living in Cornaleck came as a bride riding on horseback. She was the only one I heard of in this district and that would be almost 100 years ago.
    Marriages take place now at any time of
    Mary Gallagher