School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

A neighbour of ours - Mrs Conifry went to America and when leaving, she gave my mother a spinning wheel. When my father and brother shear the sheep, they wash the wool, and put it on the "Quick" to dry. When dry my mother card it with two cards. These are like the backs of hair brushes with wire attached to tear the wool asunder and make it fine. She rolls it into rolls and then spins it into a single thread. When she has two threads spun she twists them so as to make one strong thread.
    No one but mother can spin, but we can knit socks jumpers and cardigans from the homespun wool. We colour the garments - a golden brown. We boil moss in a pot of water and put the garments into it.
    Teresa Flynn
    Gortnawane