School: Liscarbin (roll number 13697)

Liscarban, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. Margt Gannon

Rush Candles
    Long ago there lived a woman in out districk who used to make rush candles. She went out to the field and cut thick rushes, brought them in and peeled them and put them in the hob to dry. When they were dry she melted lard and dipped them in it. Then she got a piece of a board and put clay on it and stuck the newly made candles into it and then lit them. They would not show good light but that was the only sort of light she had.
    Brigid Agnes Earley.
    Brigid Agnes Earley

there was a man named Peter Moran of Bunreavagh who was a very good basket Maker and he used to make small creels also. Some of his creels are up in Dublin in the "Irish Press" office and in all parts of Ireland. I have one of his creels too.
    Jack Doherty.
    Peter Moran died last year aged