School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Creel Making
    Creel making is a very old trade in my locality. It is not every man that knows how to make creels. My father knows how to make them.
    When my is going to make a pair of creels he first cuts the rods. The best creel rods are called osiers or white sallies. These rods grow on ditches. When they are cut they are tied in bundles and left seasoning for a fortnight or so.
    Creels are used for putting out manure in the Spring and they are also used for drawing turf in soft banks. When the bog is too soft to get a horse and cart to the turf, the people get asses and creels and draw them to a place to where the cart can reach.
    Then when he thinks they are seasoned enough he sticks middling thick rods in the ground, which are called stud rods. Then he gets thinner rods and works them in and out between the stud rods.
    When the sides of the creels are finished he puts the bottoms in them. When he is making the sides of the creels he leaves the tops of the stud rods
    Tom Kellegher
    Drumingna, Co. Leitrim