School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

chamber of flags. This room contained the bones of two people.
    Those bones were kept in Peter Connell's barn, because it was in his land they were got. Peter Connell had to leave the bones where they were got. He would be put to jail but he did not know the law.
    The top of the cairn was level before the excavation, but now there are stones here and there on the top of it. The place where the bones were got cannot be seen.
    At one time there was a stone lying on the ground between the cairn and the road. This stone was three feet in thickness and three feet wide. The track of three ass shoes were to be seen this stone. People broke it for corner - stones for a house.
    Shanraw
    Lizzie Beirne