School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Standing Stones
    Shebeg and Shemore are two cairn topped hills near my home. It is told that one time the fairies of Shebeg were having a fight with the fairies of Shemore. Each party got a giant to help them. Both giants threw a stone at each of their enemies. Both stones fell in a field of ours in the townland Kilclare Mor. These stones are exactly half way between Shebeg and Shemore.
    One of the stones is five feet high, and the other about five and a half feet. They stand two yards from each other. There are strokes which resemble Ogham writing on one of the stones. A horizontal line one foot long runs near to the top of the stone. There are two small strikes and a dot on one side and on the other side there is one dot and one stroke.
    I often heard there is a pot of gold under each stone. One night my granfather heard cattle fighting. He went to see what was wrong, but when he went up they were all lying quiet
    John Pinkman
    Kilclare, Co. Leitrim