School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

The local Forge.
    In our parish there are six forges. The smiths are Joe Rourke of Funshinagh, Patrick Gildea of Eaden Mor, Patrick Doherty of Kilclare, Jorge Reilly of Anadail, Joe Fee of Bunrevagh.. The trade of blacksmith has been a tradition in the Rourke, Reilly, and Doherty families. Gildae whose father was not a blacksmith is a returned American.
    All these forges with the exception of Doherty's are built on the roadside, and Rourkes and Reilly's are situated near crossroads.
    Patrick Gildea's forge has a large door shaped like a horse shoe. It has two windows, and a thatched roof. The strong forge fire damages an iron roof. The forge consists of one apartment with one fireplace.
    The fire of culm is kindled with a bellows, which is fitted behind the fireplace. The bellows about three feet long, and is supported on a wooden frame which keeps it level with the hearth. It has a wooden top and
    Tom Kelleher
    Drumingna, Co. Leitrim