School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

A Story
    There is a fort on the top of McKeon's hill in the towland of Edenmore. One day the owner was in the fort and he saw a large square flat stone. He tried to move or lift it but couldnt. He hit it with his loy and he heard the sound resounding in Aughakilconnel Lough. He went off for his boy and another man who is a blacksmith to help him lift the stone. When they returned to the fort they could get neither trace nor tiding of the stone, although they searched every square inch. When they were searching a blast of wind came and nearly swept themselves and the fort away.. They were afraid, and the blacksmith said the devil was there surely. The owner went home and went to bed and didnt rise for three weeks.
    John Pinkman 25..3..1938
    Kilclare.