School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

sent a message to his father, and told him that if he did not let Goban back safe safe, to Ireland, the Lord's son would not get out of the chest. So the Lord let Goban back to Ireland, and his son was let back to England also.
    Brigid Doran, 25..2..1938.
    Derrien Lloyd.
    Bernard Doran, Derrien Lloyd, told me this story.
  2. An Old Story
    Told by John Mulvey, Drumlowan.
    One time there was a King and Queen and they had a son called Billy. Billy had a pet bull of which he was very fond. Billy's mother died. Before she died she gave Billy the power that every time he would put his hand over his head, he was as good as a hundred men. The King got married again, and the second wife did not like Billy or the bull. This day the hen wife came in and Billy's stepmother asked her what would she do to get rid of Billy and the bull. The hen wife said, "Go to bed and say you are sick and
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes