School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

An Old School.
    There was an old school near my own house. It was situated in the townland of Garvagh near Garvagh crossroads. It existed about the famine times. It was built of mud,and there was a clay floor in it. They had not much furniture except old stools for seats. The children brought a sod of turf under their arm every day for the fire.
    The teacher was Mrs Murtagh. She paid by the children. Each of them brought one penny a week.
    They used spelling books in these old schools, and all the old people were great spellers. They were not compelled to go to school..They had to put in a hundred days at school in the year or they would not get into a new class. They also had degrees above classes which were called sequels. Any person that went as far as the second or third sequel was a great scholar.
        1. buildings
    Annie Beirne