School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Lizzie Beirne, 14..2..1938
    An old school
    There was an old school in Sam Taylor's land of Funshinagh, in the year 1850. The teacher that taught in it was Master Mulvey. The Master then had no pay from the Board, only as the children paid him.. That teacher died, and Master Kivel replaced him and the mistress was Eliza Flynn. They were paid by the Board of Education.
    The school had been so inland, that the Parish Priest Father Kennedy changed it to the road-side, and the old one fell through. The school was thatched and built of stone wall. There were three little windows in it.
        1. buildings
    Ellie Kate Moran