School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

About one hundred years an old hedge school and it was in in the bogs at the foot of Meelick hill. It was only the size of a cabin with mud walls and it was thatched. Little holes in the walls were the only windows that were in it. the teacher made mats out of rushes to put in the door. The floor was made of clay.
    There were no seats in this school It was on bog sods that the children sat, round the walls. the scholars made their own pens out of quills. It was double spelling books and reading-made-easy that were used in this school.
    Master Mc Gowan was one of the masters that taught in this little cabin. The scholars paid him by letting him lodge in their houses. He had a sort of a chair for sitting on. The master would tie a leather belt to a stick and flog the scholars with
        1. buildings
    Lizzie Beirne