School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Forts.
    There are a number of forts in our school area. Long ago these were built for protection. Chieftains lived in double ringed ones. It is supposed that the Danes built those.
    There are three forts in O'Neill's land in Laheen. One of them is on the top of a hill; facing the East. It is a double ringed one, egg shaped with a hollow in the middle. Its circumference is ninety yards, and, is surrounded by two row of bushes.
    The next one is on the side of the same hill facing the West, and about one hundred yards from the other. It is raised from the rest of the land. A ring of old hawthorn bushes surrounds it, and outside that there is a row of stones stuck into the ground; round the fort. It is eighty yards in circumference.
    Lizzie Beirne