School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Derrien Lloyd.
    The cure of the worms
    Patrick Killride Dumingna, has the following cure he gets the name of the child and its parents, and writes them down on paper. he says three Hail - marys and while doing so he folds the paper in the shape of an agnus dei which is sewed on the child clothes. this cure is made on Mondays and Thursdays.
    Kathleen Ginty 18-1-1938
    Drumaragh

a cure for a mote in the eye.
    a mote in the eye can be cured in the following way. pull one eyelid across the other three times and say
    "Muire an Bainte " each time, and the mote will go.
    pat Bexrne Shanraw.
  2. The Cure of the Worms
    Patrick Kilbride, Drumingna, has the following cure. He gets the names of the child, and its parents, and writes them down on paper. He says three Hail Marys, and while doing so he folds the paper in the shape of an Agnus Dei which is sewed on the child's clothes. This cure is made on Mondays and Thursdays.

Kathleen Ginty 18..1..1938.
    Drumaragh.
  3. A cure for a mote in the eye.
    A mote in the eye can be cured in the following way. Pull one eyelid across the other three times, and say "Muire an Bainte" each time and the mote will go.
    Pat Beirne
    Shanraw.