School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

1. The cure of the strain
    Not far from Drumcong chapel is a lake named Loch Caoch the waters which have the cure of the strain or any swelling. Any person can go to this lake before sunset, and bring three bottles of waters and three balls of clay. The water must be uncorked, and the person must not bring the water into any house, because the cure would have no effect. Whoever brings the water and clay must say a Pater and Ave while he lifts (h) each ball of clay. The person who has the strained or swollen foot or leg must bathe it with the water and clay.
    Bridgie Donan 14-1-1938
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Bridgie Doran
    Derreen (Lloyd), Co. Leitrim
  2. The cure of erysipelas
    Get a quarter pound of unsalted butter, and rub it to part effected. Say four our fathers, and five hail Marys to Saint Paul that you will get cured of erysipelas. The cure is made on Mondays and Thursdays .
    Mrs Moran Greagh Crossroads has this cure.