School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

fall off. leave this on the corn for about three days and it will go.
    A cure for a strain.
    Willie Mc Weeney
    Annaghkinty has a cure for a stain which is in his family for years. He makes this cure on Mondays and Thursdays. He gets flax- yarn and says mental prayers over it. Then he ties it on the strain, and when the yarn falls off the strain will be cured. If he told anyone the prayers he says the cure would not take effect any more.
    Lizzie Beirne Shanraw
    11-1-1938
  2. Willie Mc Weeney Annaghkinty has a cure for a strain which is in his family for years. He makes this cure on Mondays and Thursdays. He gets flax- yarn and says mental prayers over it. Then he ties it on the strain, and when the yarn falls off the strain will be cured. If he told anyone the prayers he says the cure would not take effect any more.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Lizzie Beirne