School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

1. The Cure of the toothache
    The cure of the toothache is as follows:- If you get a hairy maggot and rub it to the tooth that the pain is coming from, and say one Our Father and three Hail Marys , while you rub the maggot , cures the pain.
    A Cure for Warts
    Warts can be cured in the following way:- Get a bunch of rushes and cut them up in small bits, and put them a paper parcel. say three Hail Marys as you cut the rushes . Leave the parcel on the road and whoever lifts the parcel first takes the warts and you will get rid of them. Bernie Doran, Derrienloyd, Keshcarrigan, told me the above cures.
    Bridgie Doran 6-12-1937.
  2. A Cure for Warts.
    Warts can be cured in the following way. Get a bunch of rushes and cut them up in small bits, and put them in a paper parcel. Say three Hail Marys as you cut the rushes. Leave the parcel on the road and whoever lifts the parcel first takes the warts and you will get rid of them. Bernie Doran, Derrienloyd, Keshcarrigan, told me the above cures.
    Bridgie Doran 6..12..1937.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses