School: Kiltoghert (roll number 14760)

Kiltoghert, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Fearghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    rose. Billy Moran got up on a certain morning and went to Rutledge's and Rutledge's dog nearly eat him. There was to be a life lost at the lifting of the treasure. On account of the dog making the attack on Moran he thought that it was his life that was to be lost and he was afraid to lift the treasure no one ever lifted the treasure since. As a reward for not lifting the treasure Billy Moran got a half crown on a stone not very far from the house. He got the same money every day for a long time and his wife asked him where he got the money he told her and after that he got no more money.
    Patrick Guckian
    Gowel, Co. Leitrim