School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Kildorragh there once lived a woman, near where Thomas Gilbane is now

(continued from previous page)
    around but he could see only a big butterfly. The ghost was never seen aagain, but the noise of the spinning wheel was heard.
  2. (no title)

In the Famine year, the people got so wasted for want of food that their neighbours did not recognise them...

In the Famine year the people got so wasted for want of food that their neighbours did not recognise them. At that time, a girl whose name was Maggie Clabby called to the house of my great grand father in Corrboola (James Moran).
    He did not know her. And she said "James don't you know me?" He gave her some food but she was so far gone, she got weak after eating it, and she was not able to go home. He put her in a creel and carried her home.
    Eamonn Taylor
    Corbally, Co. Leitrim