School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. Daniel Oconnell had the people so trained, north and south, east and west, every man, woman and child in Ireland, that he could send a message throughout the land in a few hours, without telegrams etc.
    When a man got the message to deliver (there was a previous understanding as to the meaning of it) he seized the first thing to his hand, a stick, a piece of straw off the roof, a 'lock' of hay - anything thrust it in the fire and raced for his next door neighbour's. When the neighbour saw him coming, he knew before he arrived what it meant, so without waiting he also grabbed something lighted and did similarly. This was called the "night of the wish".
    My mother saw it done and she
    Mary Gorman