School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

Once a workman was employed by a rich man, who got broken down.

Once a workman was employed by a rich man, who got broken down. His master owed him a lot of wages. He brought his master to Court but could get no damages.
    He went to Daniel OConnell for advice and Daniel told him to get someone to dress up in a new suit, and to have a suitcase and umbrella, like a traveller, and to put a pair of horse's skins in his bag, and to go to the Masters house.
    During the night, he should strap on the horse's skins, and start kicking the end of the bed with the hooves.
    When the people heard the kicking they went into the room, they could see nothing but the hooves, and they thought it was the devil.
    Mary Teresa Gilbane
    Minkill, Co. Leitrim