School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

1. (no title)

Two men were cutting a tree near Keane's Lisduff Carrick on Shannon, at a place where a priest was buried.

Two men were cutting a tree near Kean's Lesduff Carrick on Shannon, at a place where a priest was buried. Daddy joined them and helped them. They cut it and re-cut it with the cross-cut but they could not knock it. They got ropes and pulled it - still they could not stir it.
    John Moran, a neighbour, had no turf, as he thought he would have a try to get the tree. Besides, he had an excuse, he had cattle in the field and he was afraid the tree would topple over on them.
    The men went home - the night was calm, but in the morning the tree was down. So John Moran did not have a chance to take it down.
    The root is still there. Noone would put a hand on it.
    NOTE There was a church