School: Cill Srianáin (Jamestown) (roll number 1024)

Jamestown, Co. Leitrim
Bríd Ní Ghormáin

There is a big hole near Kilmactranny - a botomless one we called it "The Soom-ur-yeh".

There is a big hole near Kilmactranny - a bottomless one - we called it "The Soom-ur-yeh". The old people used to say, when I was young that it was joined to the sea.
    They tried ropes, rods, and everything, but they couldn't find the bottom.
    There are 16 or 17 islands on Loch Kay. There was a monastery or religious house on every island in it - only "The Three witches leaps" - that's over at Drum.
    The witch was a woman who lived on the Lough island. As soon as the first monastery was to be built on the 1st island, she jumped to the next, but she was drowned a the last jump - leaping for the mainland at Drum. Boyle.