School: An Mhainistir, Cara Droma Ruisc (roll number 14770)

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An Bráthair Eoghan

1. (continued from previous page)
    come back with something, but he did not smile. There was great welcome for the boy and when he showed the red rose he had brought back the queen was disappointed. But still she said that she would show it to the king. but he did not laugh, and after a while the queen let the red rose fell it turned into a lovely maiden and when the king saw her he started to smile.The maiden walked over to the king and she said that she was turned in the rose by a witch who met her while she was walking and whoever found the rose would have to marry her. The boy was presented with bags of gold and the old
    John Mc Queeney
    Jamestown, Co. Leitrim