School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. Long ago in my district there were many old cabins made of mud and stone and consisting of only one room which served as kitchen, bedroom and sitting room.
    The bed consisted of a mat tress in the form of a bag of straw. There were no chimneys in the cabins, a hole in the roof served as chimney and sometimes an old creel was used as chimney pot. An iron bar was placed across the hole on the roof, and from this a chain was suspended for the purpose of hanging pots and kettles on the fire. In the old houses there is no evidence of the fire place being placed
        1. buildings
    Moira Lynch