School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sad to say shirts are never made in the homes except perhaps in those of industrious housewives who make shirts for the very young children from 'remnants'. The type of cloth generally used is known as 'shirting'. There is no account of shirts being made from flax grown locally.
    Socks and stockings are knited locally especially in cottages, and even the school children take a delight in knitting socks for themselves and their younger brothers and sisters as well as jumpers, scarfes etc. The thread is not spun in the home as there are no spinning wheels in the district, except the above mentioned.
    Margaret Noone
    Corbally, Co. Leitrim