School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. There are three tailors and four dressmakers residing in the town of Carrick-on-Shannon. The tailors usually stock their own cloth; sometimes people buys the cloth from them while the tailors do not object to make what they purchase elsewhere.
    Besides getting the clothes made locally some give their measurements to a local draper who sends it away together with a chosen suitlength to a Dublin firm.
    In olden times tailors went from house to house to take measurements for suits but this custom has ceased. Cloth is neither spun or woven locally but in Leitrim village there are
    Margaret Noone
    Corbally, Co. Leitrim