School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0209, Page 511a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0209, Page 511a

1. Mass Rocks (continued).
    "The Church Garden".
    The site now occupied by the residence of Mr Mulvey, Kilbride is called the "Church Garden" since the Penal Times when Mass was said there in an old mud-wall cabin. There is a story told of a man who during Mass put his hand out the window of the little cabin to take some apples off the trees which grew outside the window. Instantly his hand withered and Mass was never again said in that place. Mass bells are often heard in that place. My mammy gave me the above information.
  2. "The Mass Cave" on Mr O Hara's land Croghan is a relic of the Penal Days. Mass was said there and a stone bearing the imprint of the bottom of the chalice is still to be seen. This impression is
    Croghan, Co. Roscommon
    Vera Monaghan