School: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim / Co. Roscommon
An tSr. Emerentia

1. The name of the district in which I live is Mount Eagle. It is in the parish of Ardcarne and in the Baroney of Boyle. There are about one dozen of families in the townland and in all about forty people. The houses are for the greater part commodious and slated while others are good comfortable thatched ones.
    The Irish name for the townland is "Drumanilea [?]. The old people say that an eagle used to wheel around a certain ridge of high-land which is now regarded as the boundary line between it and the next townland.
    There are not many old
    Drumanilra or Mounteagle, Co. Roscommon